Privacy and Cookies

How we will handle your personal data and protect your privacy

A guide to how we meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act

Making sure personal data is secure and properly dealt with is of paramount importance in our dealings with you. It is therefore important you understand what information we will take, why we need it, and how we will process your details.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who will process my data?

Walker Beckett Mortgages Ltd is an appointed representative of HL Partnership Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct
Authority. As such, both Walker Beckett Mortgages Ltd and HL Partnership Limited will process your data in order to provide our services.

What data will you ask me for?

In order to fully understand your financial needs and be able to give good advice, we need to obtain information about you, your family, your personal
circumstances, and your preferences. Some of the information will be private and may be sensitive, such as details of your income and expenditure, health, debts and credit commitments, legal proceedings and adverse credit. Much of the information you provide will, as part of your application, be passed on to the company whose products you apply for.

Do I have to provide my personal data?

In order for us to be able to give you suitable advice, we need you to provide all the information we ask for as openly and honestly as possible. If you prefer not to disclose some information, please tell us that you prefer not to disclose it and we will assess whether this will alter or impede the work we are doing for you.

How will you use my data?

There are a number of reasons we need to process your personal data;
1. The primary reason is to allow us to do the job you have asked us to do. Specifically, we will use your data to:
• Assess and provide advice to meet your needs and circumstances;
• Introduce you to a range of product and service providers in order to meet your requirements;
• Administer cases and assist processing of applications;
• Tell you about any changes to products and services we have arranged for you;
• Inform you about products and services we think may be suitable for you (unless you ask us not to send you this information).

2. We may also process your information in order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements. These may include:
• Complying with the regulations set out by the Financial Conduct Authority and other regulators as required;
• Preventing financial crimes such as money laundering and fraud by passing your details to any other relevant bodies such as the police and National Crime Agency where required.

3. We may also process your personal data for our own legitimate interests. Typically, these would be limited to:
• Analysing our business for trends and research on how we can improve our services to customers;
• Reviewing the work we have carried out for you to ensure we have met the regulations and quality standards;
• Ensuring we are able to exercise or defend legal challenges in the future.

4. HL Partnership Limited will use your data to monitor and assess our work to ensure we have provided a high standard of service and met our legal and regulatory commitments.

How long will we store your data?

We will only keep your personal information as long as necessary. How long that is depends on the type of data and the nature of the work we have carried out. In most cases, your personal data will be stored for an indefinite period as we need to keep evidence that we have fulfilled our legal and regulatory requirements.

Can I see a copy of my personal data?

Yes. Please write to our Data Controller (details below) and we will provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you within one calendar month of receiving your request. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before providing the information.

What if my data is incorrect or incomplete?

You have the right to have your data corrected or completed by contacting our Data Controller in writing (details below). Please be aware that we need to maintain records of information as it was at the time of the advice or the transaction taking place.

Can I have my data erased?

If we have provided you with advice or processed a transaction on your behalf, we will not normally be able to erase your personal data. This is because we are obliged to maintain records of our advice and transactions to meet our regulatory requirements and in case we need to exercise or defend legal claims in future.

Data Contoller information for Walker Beckett Mortgages

 

How can I get more information?

If you would like further details on how we use your personal information or if you have any data protection queries, please write to:
The Data Protection Officer, HL Partnership Limited, Pharos House, 67 High Street, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1DN Telephone: 01903 602664 Email: compliance@hlpartnership.co.uk If you would like to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data please write in the first instance to; The Data Protection Officer at the above address. If you are not satisfied with the Data Protection Officer’s response, you can make a complaint to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate) Email through their website at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Important Notes on protecting your own Data

Please be aware of cybercrime and protecting your own information online, particularly financial information. Do not send unsecure personal information over the internet. We recommend you use encryption software or provide any information to us using the online tools we provide.

Do not respond to emails asking you to pay money. Never make a payment purely in response to an email. Always call the company to validate any payment requests and check the phone number independently from the email (i.e. via a secure web site). If you receive a phone call asking for payment ensure you are satisfied the call is genuine, or else call the company back to check. Neither Walker Beckett Mortgages Ltd nor HL Partnership will take responsibility if you transfer money to a fraudster in error.

 

Security

We keep personal information secure with appropriate measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information.

We use secure server software to encrypt financial and personal information we collect online. However, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to a user’s device when they visit a website.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies for the operation, security, monitoring and improvement of our website.
Some cookies are retained in a user’s browser for only as long as they visit our website, while others may persist for a longer specified or unspecified period.

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

External Links

This site contains (affiliate) links to some other sites. Lost Chord and its authors are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

Summary of cookies we use

Cookie typeName(s)Purpose
Strictly NecessaryPHPSESSIDv_csscachedUsed to enable the basic functioning of our website.
Cookie consentci_cookie_consentUsed to remember a visitor’s acceptance of our cookie notice.
Analytics (Google)

_ga_gat

_gid

Used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use them in an anonymised form, including information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information about the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Google’s Privacy Policy

In the course of a person’s visit to our website third-parties providing services on our website or having content embedded in our website may also place cookies on a user’s device to enable the functionality of their services and for their own purposes. We do not control how these third parties use cookies so our website users should refer to the third party’s own privacy and cookie policy. The table below details the third parties we have identified who may place cookies on a user’s device.

Facebook

We enable users to follow our Facebook Page from our website. To provide this service Facebook places cookies on a user’s device for advertising purposes. If a user visits our site while logged-in to Facebook, they may place further cookies on a user’s device.

Facebook’s Privacy Policy

YouTube (Google)

We embed videos from our official YouTube Channel.

Google’s Privacy Policy

Instagram

We enable users to follow our Instagram Channel from our website.

Instagram’s Privacy Policy

Twitter

We enable users to follow our Twitter Feed from our website.

Twitter’s Privacy Policy

DoubleClick (Google)

As we use services from Google, they may also place cookies on a user’s device for targeting advertising across the web.

Google’s Privacy Policy

How do I change my cookie settings?

Our website users can delete cookies or instruct their web browser to delete or refuse cookies. However, if a website user deletes cookies or refuses to accept them, they might not be able to use all of the features we offer, they may not be able to store their preferences, and some of our website pages might not display properly.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

IP Addresses

We collect the request made by a user’s browser to the server hosting this website. This includes the IP address, the date and time of connection and the page selected. We have legitimate interests in using this information to ensure the security of our website, for system administration, and to inform improvements to the website. This information is retained only for a short period of time.

Data Subject Rights

Under data protection law, a person has the following rights in relation to their personal data:

Right to access

Subject to some exemptions, the right to access a copy of the personal information that we hold about them.

Right to correct

The right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold concerning them.

Right to erase

The right to ask us to erase their personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing

The right to ask us to restrict the processing of their personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to object

The right to object to our use of their personal information where we use it on the basis of our legitimate interests. We shall no longer process a person’s personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. A person also has the right to object to processing of their personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to request transfer

The right to request transfer of their personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This right only applies to automated information where the processing is based on consent or under a contract.

Right to withdraw consent

The right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process the person’s personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent.

More information about these rights can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Accuracy of personal information

We aim to keep our information about our supporters and those who contact us accurate as possible. If a person wishes to access, review or change the information supplied to us, they can contact us as set out below.

Contact us

To make enquiries in relation to this privacy notice, exercise any of the above rights, or to make a complaint about our use of your personal information, please message us via our contact form, or write to: Walker Beckett Mortgages Ltd, Retford Enterprise Centre, Randall Way, RETFORD, Nottinghamshire DN22 7GR.

Changes

We keep our privacy and cookies notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 1st July 2019.